September 27, 2023

Airbrushly

Arts Fanatics

Juried Spring Celebration of Art winners announced

The winners have been chosen for the Plains Art Affiliation 59th Once-a-year Juried Spring Celebration of Art on exhibit at the Abraham Art Gallery, Malouf Family members Artwork Gallery situated on the atrium degree of the WBU library. The exhibit is manufactured feasible by the PAA associates, donations from corporations and individuals, and a grant from the Plainview Cultural Arts Council, Inc. provided every year.

The winning artworks, like groups in oil, acrylic, watercolor, pastels and ink, photography, and forms this kind of as sculpture, mosaic, pottery, jewellery and fiber artwork, were judged and chosen by local artist and trainer, Rigo Rey.

The buy award donors consist of Alene Ebling, who donates in honor of Marguerite Butler, Joe and Freda Provence, Ed and Dana Warren, Michael and Candace Keller, and Jean Silverthorne. Supporting donors contain Countywide Title Corporation, Prosperity Lender, Glyndle Feagin, David Wilder, Carolyn Warrick, Vista Financial institution, Farmers Insurance policies/King Company/Sherrie and Harold King, Steve and Carolyn Mind, Edward Jones Investments/Gary Massingill, The Rose Store, Pleased Condition Bank, Jan Alford/Point out Farm Company, Dr. Douglas Kopp, Drs. Webb & Webb, and Hometown Pharmacy/Alisa Peters.

Buy awards and funds prizes are contributed by people today and businesses from the group, and will be provided at the Reception and Awards Presentation on the closing day of the display June 27 from 1 to 3 p.m. All performs, together with buy awards, will have to be retrieved at 3 pm on June 27.


The winners of this year’s Juried Spring Celebration of Art are as follows:

Most effective of Clearly show Award, in memory of Faye Marlin Curry and Ramona Roberts, presented by Drury B. Roberts: ‘Elemental—Mammoth Very hot Springs,’ photograph by Stephen Stookey

Most effective Notion of Color & Light, the Dr. E.C. & Mrs. Lil H. Nicholl Loved ones Award, offered by the Lil H. Nicholl Household: ‘Monumental Glory,’ photograph by Harriet Feagin

Acrylic Class

            1st Area: ‘New Regular,’ by Martha Hunnicutt

            Second Area: ‘Ripples,’ by Candace Keller

            Third Area: ‘The War Ponies,’ by John W. Redding

            Honorable Mentions: ‘The Dancer,’ by Jay Coleman ‘Cagnes-sur-Mer,’ by Carolyn Warrick

Photography Class

            1st Position: ‘What’s Not black & White,’ by Laura Boone

            2nd Position: ‘King of the Mountain,’ by Jimmy Hood

            3rd Location: ‘Ghost Tree,’ by Laura Boone

            Honorable Mentions: ‘Room for Hire,’ by Laura Boone ‘Babock Gristmill,’ by Harriet Feagin ‘Kingdom of Mild,’ by Stephen Stookey

Watercolor Category

            Initially Location: ‘Working for the Dream,’ by Kathryn Thomas

            Second Area: ‘The Contemplator,’ by Betty Blevins

            Honorable Mention: ‘Lady Liberty,’ by Kathryn Thomas

Pastel & Ink Category

            Very first Location: ‘The Quiet Year,’ Kathryn Thomas

            2nd Place: ‘The Crimson Boat,’ by Lucia McBeth

Oil Classification

            To start with Put: ‘In Early morning Light,’ by Lucia McBeth

            Next Position: ‘Texas Plains,’ by Jo Goen

Other Artwork Forms Class (sculpture, jewelry, pottery, fiber and glass function mosaics)

            Initially Position: ‘Sir Crows a Large amount,’ picassiette mosaic by Cathy Garner

            Next Location: ‘Mountain Bowl,’ stoneware pottery by Ronald Kuykendall

            3rd Put: ‘Blue Ribbon,’ jewellery by Cindy Carthel

            Honorable Mentions: Weighty Steel,’ sculpture by Ron Belyeu ‘Joy,’ fiber art by Juanetta Bocko ‘Vegas Sunset,’ mosaic by Cathy Garner